PRIVACY POLICY

New Town Mall (“the mall”) is an entity wholly owned and run by Winland Property Management Limited. It is the policy of the Mall to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong. We also strive to ensure compliance with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 We safeguard information provided by our website users (“users”). With the only exceptions that the IP address of the computer used to visit our website may be recorded. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from users while they browse its sites. This information is used solely for preparing general statistic on the usage of our website.

 We use cookies across our websites in order to improve its performance and enhance users’ online experience. Session cookies are used to enable users to navigate within the website with all available functions such as maintaining log-in details for the session so that the need to transfer information across the internet may be minimized. We will not collect additional personal data from users when the cookies are being used.

 The collection of any personal data collected will be in accordance with our Personal Information Collection Statements. Personal data is stored securely in our system and we will take all practicable steps to ensure that such data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and we do not release personal data to parties outside the group except as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements. User has the right to request access to and amendment of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements.

We make every effort to protect the privacy of users, but given the security risk factors of the Internet, we cannot guarantee perfect security.

 Users with any questions about our privacy policy and practice can contact us directly at promotion@wpml.com.hk or by post to Rm 501, Seapwer Centre, 73 Lei Muk Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.

 

 Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a user will be used following collection, what users agree to with respect to the use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. When each time you log in to this website, you agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

 COLLECTION OF DATA

 Users may be asked to provide personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide Users the various services and activities offered on this website. You, as Users, are not obliged to furnish any data, yet if you do not, some services and activities will not be available.

 The IP address of the computer used to visit our website may be recorded.

 PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA COLLECTED

 Information and personal data collected are used for the followings: 

1. 

monitor users’ browsing habits to enhance further development;

2. 

compile statistics about our users for analytic purpose;

3. 

communicate with users in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of the services provided on this website;

4. 

provide information related to the Mall including products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages from time to time offered by New Town Mall or service provider to users (see also Use of Information in Direct Marketing);

5. 

evaluate and improve facilities, services and/or products offered by New Town Mall;

6. 

facilitate communications between users and the Mall. We encourage feed-back from users on their needs and expectations of facilities, services and/or products offered by New Town Mall;

7. 

in order to determine users’ eligibility to any products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages offered by New Town Mall, and consider what may best suit our users’ needs, cross checking users’ personal information with the personal information concerning users previously provided to the New Town Mall.

 TRANSFER OF DATA

 Users’ information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except those to parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.

 ACCESS TO DATA

 Users have the right to request access to and amend their own personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to us at promotion@wpml.com.hk or by post to Rm 501, Seapwer Centre, 73 Lei Muk Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.

OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LEASING ENQUIRIES
旺角 旺角
星光行 荃灣
OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LEASING ENQUIRIES
* Required information
Leasing Hotline:
Mong Kok New Town Mall/JD Mall: (852) 2829-8128
Tsuen Wan New Town Mall: (852) 2829-8133
Hotline: (852) 2154-1115